2018 Restaurant & Catering Awards for Excellence – SA

South Australian hospitality businesses were recognised for their successes in the 2018 South Australian Savour AustraliaTM Restaurant & Catering HOSTPLUS Awards for Excellence held on Monday evening at the Adelaide Convention Centre.

The Awards for Excellence program formally recognises hospitality operators across a broad range of categories who consistently provide exceptional service and demonstrate culinary excellence in their respective fields.

We would like to congratulate the finalists and winners across all of the categories, and to recognise Restaurant & Catering for their administering of the awards.  Having won the award in 2016, we were honoured to have once again been a finalist in the category of Product Supplier and are proud to be a sponsor of the association and the awards. The full list of 2018 finalists and winners are listed below:
 

RESTAURANT AWARDS

 

ASIAN RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Bunzl

East Asian Bistro, LINDEN PARK
WINNER – Electra House – Level One, ADELAIDE
Gin Long Canteen, NORTH ADELAIDE
Hut & Soul, ADELAIDE
Mrs Q, ADELAIDE
New Century Asian Restaurant, MAWSON LAKES
Oriental House, FIRLE

BAKERY/PATISSERIE/DESSERT BAR

Sponsored by Bunzl

Almina’s on Prospect, PROSPECT
Bakery on O’Connell, NORTH ADELAIDE
Boulangerie 113, GOODWOOD
Gateaux 259, MALVERN
WINNER – Kalymnos Pastries, TORRENSVILLE
Opies Bakery Café, UNLEY PARK

BEER CAFÉ/WINE BAR

Sponsored Taylors Wines

Lady Burra Brewhouse, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Lindes Lane, ADELAIDE
Mother Vine, ADELAIDE

BREAKFAST RESTAURANT – CITY

Sponsored by Fleurieu Milk Co

3rd by NNQ, ADELAIDE
Chianti, ADELAIDE
Jamaica Blue Myer Centre, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Luigi Delicatessen, ADELAIDE
The Playford – MGallery by Sofitel, ADELAIDE

BREAKFAST RESTAURANT – METRO NORTH & EAST

Sponsored by Fleurieu Milk Co

Café Settebello, CAMPBELLTOWN
Café Va Bene, CAMPBELLTOWN
Cliché Exhibition, NORTH ADELAIDE
Coffee Institute, WALKERVILLE
Fine & Fettle, STEPNEY
Fred Eatery, ALDGATE
Frizzo Café & Wine Bar, KENT TOWN
WINNER – Pane e Latte, BROADVIEW
Restaurant Tranquilo, STIRLING
Sfizio Cucina E Caffe, NORWOOD
Sheoak Café, BELAIR
The Boatdeck Café, MAWSON LAKES
Zitto, GOLDEN GROVE

BREAKFAST RESTAURANT – METRO SOUTH & WEST

Sponsored by Concept Collections

Kalymnos Pastries, TORRENSVILLE
WINNER – OAR Coffee House, Bar and Kitchen, WEST LAKES SHORE
Pancakes at the Port, PORT ADELAIDE
Pony and Cole, HINDMARSH
Salted Café Bar Beans, WEST LAKES
Seafaring Fools, GLENELG SOUTH
The Artisan Café, BLACKWOOD

BREAKFAST RESTAURANT – REGIONAL

Sponsored by Concept Collections

Bombora Café @ Goolwa Beach, GOOLWA BEACH
WINNER – Café Sia Gawler, EVANSTON
Cockles on North, PORT ELLIOT

CAFÉ DINING – CITY

Sponsored by Deputy

Bocelli Café Ristorante, ADELAIDE
Jamaica Blue Myer Centre, ADELAIDE
WINNER – My Kingdom for a Horse, ADELAIDE
Two-Bit Villains, ADELAIDE

CAFÉ DINING – METRO NORTH & EAST

Sponsored by Deputy

WINNER – Café Va Bene, CAMPBELLTOWN
Fine & Fettle, STEPNEY
Frizzo Café & Wine Bar, KENT TOWN
La Vita Fresh Pasta, MAWSON LAKES
Restaurant Tranquilo, STIRLING
Rustic Gourmet, KENT TOWN
Sheoak Café, BELAIR
The Boatdeck Café, MAWSON LAKES
Zitto, GOLDEN GROVE

CAFÉ DINING – METRO SOUTH & WEST

Sponsored by Deputy

WINNER – Café Alere, BEDFORD PARK
Mad Good Café, HIGHGATE
Mr Nick’s Kitchen & Coffee Bar, FREWVILLE
Nature’s Providore, MALVERN
OAR Coffee House, Bar and Kitchen, WEST LAKES SHORE
Salted Café Bar Beans, WEST LAKES
Seafaring Fools, GLENELG SOUTH
The Artisan Café, BLACKWOOD
Verve Bar & Kitchen, OAKLANDS PARK

CAFÉ DINING – REGIONAL

Sponsored by Deputy

Archer’s Table, PORT AUGUSTA
WINNER – Café Sia Gawler, EVANSTON
Cockles on North, PORT ELLIOT

CHINESE RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Alsco

Chef Dong, ST PETERS
WINNER – Concubine, ADELAIDE
Ding Hao, ADELAIDE East Taste Café, ADELAIDE
Eastern Garden Chinese Restaurant, NORWOOD
Empress Restaurant, TOORAK GARDENS
Kingdom Chinese, ADELAIDE
T-Chow Chinese Restaurant, ADELAIDE
Ying Chow Chinese Restaurant, ADELAIDE
Yue Chinese Restaurant, UNLEY

COFFEE SHOP/TEA HOUSE

Sponsored by Quality Training & Hospitality Colleges

Arrosto Coffee, RENMARK Coffee Amigo, SALISBURY
WINNER – Coffee Institute, WALKERVILLE
Pomegranate Cottage, BIRDWOOD
SoHo Coffee Roasters, ADELAIDE

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – FORMAL – CITY

Sponsored by American Express

WINNER – 2KW Bar & Restaurant, ADELAIDE
Botanic Gardens Restaurant, ADELAIDE

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – FORMAL – REGIONAL

Sponsored by American Express

Pipers of Penola, PENOLA
The Currant Shed, MCLAREN FLAT
WINNER – The Olfactory Inn, STRATHALBYN

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – INFORMAL – METRO

Sponsored by American Express Fred Eatery, ALDGATE

WINNER – Windy Point Café, BELAIR

CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN RESTAURANT – INFORMAL – REGIONAL

Sponsored by American Express

1918 Bistro & Grill, TANUNDA
Drink Ottelia + Eat Fodder, COONAWARRA
Harvest Kitchen, TANUNDA
WINNER – Sunset Food & Wine, KANGAROO HEAD
The Haus, HAHNDORF
Vintners Bar & Grill, ANGASTON

EUROPEAN RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Peugeot Citroén Australia

WINNER – Cliché Exhibition, NORTH ADELAIDE
Estia Restaurant, HENLEY BEACH
La Provence, ADELAIDE

FAMILY DINING

Sponsored by Menulog

WINNER – Anthony’s Cucina & Pizzeria, PARADISE
B. Social, OAKDEN
Café Settebello, CAMPBELLTOWN
Fasta Pasta, GAWLER
Stella Restaurant, HENLEY BEACH

FINE DINING RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Sanpellegrino

Ginza Miyako, ADELAIDE
Hardy’s Verandah Restaurant, CRAFERS
WINNER – Magill Estate Restaurant, MAGILL
Windy Point Restaurant, BELAIR

INDIAN/SUB-CONTINENT RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Prospa

Beyond India, NORTH ADELAIDE
Cinnamon Club, NORWOOD
Drunkn Monkey, NORTH ADELAIDE
WINNER – Indii of Clare, CLARE
Jasmin Indian Restaurant, ADELAIDE
Khana Kazana SA Indian Restaurant, GLENUNGA
Laxmi’s Tandoori Indian Restaurant, GLENUNGA
Namaste Nepalese Restaurant, PARKSIDE
Taj Tandoor, ADELAIDE
Tandoori Spice, STIRLING
The Gurkha’s Restaurant, ADELAIDE

ITALIAN RESTAURANT – FORMAL

Sponsored by Globe Importers

WINNER – Chianti, ADELAIDE
Enzo’s Ristorante, HINDMARSH

ITALIAN RESTAURANT – INFORMAL

Sponsored by Dimmi – A Tripadvisor Company

Café Settebello, NORWOOD
Europa at the Bay, GLENELG
Farina 00 Pasta and Wine, GOODWOOD
Il Toro Pasta & Espresso Bar, HAMPSTEAD GARDENS
Insieme Ristorante, ADELAIDE
Luigi Delicatessen, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Ruby Red Flamingo, NORTH ADELAIDE
Sfizio Cucina E Caffe, NORWOOD
The River Café, NORTH ADELAIDE

JAPANESE RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Taylors Wines

WINNER – Mimasu, ADELAIDE
Nagomi Japanese Kitchen, ADELAIDE
Nishiki Café & Izakaya, ADELAIDE

MEXICAN RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Menulog

Blue Cactus Mexican Diner, MILE END
La Adelita Mexican Cantina, WEST LAKES
WINNER – Mexican Society, ADELAIDE

NEW RESTAURANT – CITY

Sponsored by H&L Australia

3rd by NNQ, ADELAIDE
Akimitsu, ADELAIDE
BA:M, ADELAIDE
Bai Long Store, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Est Ovest, ADELAIDE
Five Feet Street Eats, ADELAIDE
Plus 82 Pocha, ADELAIDE

NEW RESTAURANT – METRO

Sponsored by H&L Australia

Anchovy Bandit, PROSPECT
Cinnamon Club, HENLEY BEACH
WINNER – Cinnamon Club, HYDE PARK
Francesco’s Osteria, TORRENSVILLE
Krung Thep, NORTH ADELAIDE
Le Yan Chinese, ROYSTON PARK
Mr Nick’s Kitchen & Coffee Bar, PASADENA
Patumma, ROYSTON PARK
Pony and Cole, HINDMARSH
Rosemont Hall, PROSPECT
Samurai Teppanyaki House, GOODWOOD
Teppanyummi, NORWOOD
Yuki in the Hills, ALDGATE

NEW RESTAURANT – REGIONAL

Sponsored by H&L Australia

Mitolo Wines, MCLAREN VALE
WINNER – The d’Arenberg Cube Restaurant, MCLAREN VALE
The Line & Label Restaurant, PORT LINCOLN

PIZZA RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Galipo Foods

360 Gradi, ST MORRIS
Capitani’s Woodfired Pizzeria, STONYFELL
EST Pizzeria, ADELAIDE
Fumo Restaurant, EASTWOOD
Jimmies Restaurant, CRAFERS
WINNER – Pizza Meccanica, BOWDEN
Pizzalola, CUMBERLAND PARK
Sicily Pizzeria e Bar, ADELAIDE
Tony Tomatoes, NORTH ADELAIDE

RESTAURANT IN A HOTEL

Sponsored by Stoddart

Culshaw’s Restaurant – Majestic Roof Garden Hotel, ADELAIDE
WINNER – The Barn Steakhouse, MT GAMBIER
The Playford, MGallery by Sofitel, ADELAIDE

RESTAURANT IN A PUB

Sponsored by Lion

Morphett Arms Hotel Restaurant, GLENGOWRIE
Normanville Hotel Restaurant, NORMANVILLE
WINNER – The Queens Head Hotel Restaurant, NORTH ADELAIDE
The Warradale Hotel Bistro, WARRADALE

RESTAURANT IN A WINERY

Sponsored by Entertainment Publications

Our Table at Jacobs Creek, ROWLAND FLAT
d’Arry’s Verandah Restaurant, MCLAREN VALE
Fino, SEPPELTSFIELD
Glen Ewin Estate Restaurant, HOUGHTON
WINNER – Hentley Farm Restaurant, SEPPELTSFIELD
Magill Estate Kitchen, MAGILL
Mt Lofty Ranges Vineyard Restaurant, LENSWOOD
St Hugo Restaurant, ROWLAND FLAT
The Gallery at Bird in Hand Winery, WOODSIDE
The General Wine Bar & Kitchen, MCLAREN FLAT
The Kitchen Door at Penny’s Hill, MCLAREN VALE

SEAFOOD RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Angelakis Brothers

1802 Oyster Bar & Bistro, COFFIN BAY
Bombora Café @ The Goolwa Beach, GOOLWA BEACH
WINNER – Hortas, PORT NOARLUNGA
Sammy’s on the Marina, GLENELG

SMALL BAR

Sponsored by APRA AMCOS

Arthur Waterhouse Lounge and Bar, CRAFERS
WINNER – Bar Torino, ADELAIDE
Hades Hula House, SEMAPHORE
Korked Lounge Bar, PORT ADELAIDE
Nola, ADELAIDE
Prohibition Tasting Room, ADELAIDE
The Tasting Room at East End Cellars, ADELAIDE

SPECIALTY RESTAURANT

Sponsored by ChefTV

Hispanic Mechanic, FREWVILLE
WINNER – Red Ochre Grill, NORTH ADELAIDE

STEAK RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Holco Fine Meat Suppliers

A Hereford Beefstouw, ADELAIDE
Gaucho’s Argentinian Restaurant, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Mayura Station’s The Tasting Room, MILLICENT
Sean’s Kitchen – Adelaide Casino, ADELAIDE

SUSHI BAR

Sponsored by Prospa

Sushi Planet, ADELAIDE
Sushi Planet, MODBURY
WINNER – Sushi Train Central Market Station, ADELAIDE

THAI RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Entertainment Publications

Café Michael 2, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Golden Boy, ADELAIDE
Lemongrass Thai Bistro, GOODWOOD
Social Street S2, ADELAIDE

TOURISM RESTAURANT

Sponsored by SA Tourism Industry Counci

“Our Table” at Jacobs Creek, ROWLAND FLAT
2KW Bar & Restaurant, ADELAIDE
Mayura Stations The Tasting Room, MILLICENT
WINNER – Mitolo Wines, MCLAREN VALE
Mr Nick’s Kitchen & Coffee Bar, PASADENA
Mt Lofty Ranges Vineyard, LENSWOOD
Paulett Wines & Bush DeVine Café, POLISH HILL RIVER
Shingleback Wine, MCLAREN VALE
St Hugo, ROWLAND FLAT
The Bridgewater Mill, BRIDGEWATER
The Haus, HAHNDORF
The Line & Label Restaurant, PORT LINCOLN
Windy Point Restaurant & Café, BELAIR

VIETNAMESE RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Stoddart

Ancient Viet, GLENUNGA
Little NNQ, ADELAIDE
Madame Hanoi – Adelaide Casino, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Nghi Ngan Quan, WOODVILLE
The SPOT on Melbourne, NORTH ADELAIDE
Vietnam Gourmet, MILLSWOOD
Vietnam Restaurant, PENNINGTON
 

CATERING AWARDS

 

EVENTS CATERER

Sponsored by Lion

WINNER – Blanco Catering, TRINITY GARDENS
Quality Catering – Adelaide Zoo, ADELAIDE

FUNCTION/CONVENTION CENTRE CATERER

Sponsored by Oyster Bob

Adelaide Oval Functions & Events, NORTH ADELAIDE
The Ellington, HACKNEY
WINNER – The National Wine Centre of Australia, ADELAIDE

NEW CATERER

Sponsored by Wallmans Lawyers

HONOURABLE MENTION – The Manager SA, ADELAIDE

RESTAURANT CATERER

Sponsored by TAFE SA Regency International Centre

HONOURABLE MENTION – Windy Point Café, BELAIR

SITE/INDUSTRIAL CATERER

Sponsored by Arthur J Gallagher

Chartwells – Mercedes College, SPRINGFIELD
Chartwells – St Peter’s College, HACKNEY
WINNER – Oil Industry Catering Services, MOOMBA

SMALL CATERER

Sponsored by Sanpellegrino

Cargo Catering Co, WAYVILLE
WINNER – Owen Andrews Barossa Catering, SEPPELTSFIELD

VENUE CATERER

Sponsored by Complete Hospitality Training Skills

Epicure – Adelaide Town Hall, ADELAIDE
Epicure – State Library of South Australia, ADELAIDE
WINNER – The Catering Haus, HAHNDORF

WEDDING CATERER

Sponsored by Hood Sweeney

Adelaide Festival Centre, ADELAIDE
Epicure – Adelaide Town Hall, ADELAIDE
Epicure – State Library of South Australia, ADELAIDE
Glen Ewin Estate, HOUGHTON
Quality Catering – Adelaide Zoo, ADELAIDE
WINNER – The National Wine Centre of Australia, ADELAIDE
 

HOSPITALITY AWARDS

 

CHEF

Sponsored by Australian Pork

Adam Bowden – Mt Lofty Ranges Vineyard
Fernelo Manalo – The Haus Restaurant
Grant Schooling – Morphett Arms Hotel
Justin Penman – NOLA Adelaide & NOLA Events
WINNER – Tom Jack – Mitolo Wines

MAITRE D’/MANAGER

Sponsored by William Angliss

Chloe Rickaby – Mt Lofty Ranges Vineyard
WINNER – Melissa Olson – The Bridgewater Mill
Sharlin Kwok – Gin Long Canteen

MEDIA

Sponsored by Adelaide Casino

Adelaide Review
WINNER – Advertiser Newspapers
InDaily
SA Life

PRODUCT SUPPLIER

Sponsored by Restaurant & Catering

BooKBooK
Concept Collections
Entertainment Publications Incorporating Now Book It
WINNER – Galipo Foods
H&L Australia

SAFETY AWARD

Sponsored by Hospitality Work Health & Safety Association

Adelaide Oval Stadium Management Authority, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Oil Industry Catering Services, MOOMBA

WINE LIST

Sponsored by Hostplus

East End Cellars and The Tasting Room, ADELAIDE
WINNER – Hardy’s Verandah Restaurant, CRAFERS
Madame Hanoi, ADELAIDE
Mother Vine, ADELAIDE
Sean’s Kitchen, ADELAIDE
The Barn Steakhouse, MT GAMBIER
The Playford, MGallery by Sofitel, ADELAIDE
Warradale Hotel, WARRADALE

HEALTHY CHOICES FOR KIDS AWARD

Sponsored by SA Government of Health

WINNER – Appleseed Café, STRATHALBYN
Compass Group – St Peters College Café, ST PETERS
Fred Eatery, ALDGATE
The Libertine by Louis, STEPNEY
Wiggly Worms, GLENELG

CONSUMER VOTE AWARD

Sponsored by Savour Australia

Bombora Café @ The Goolwa Beach, GOOLWA BEACH
WINNER – Coffee Amigo, SALISBURY
Fred Eatery, ALDGATE
Gin Long Canteen, NORTH ADELAIDE
Il Toro Pasta & Espresso Bar, HAMPSTEAD GARDENS
Sfizio Cucina e Caffe, NORWOOD
 

MAJOR AWARDS

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVER

Sponsored by Taylors Wines

WINNER – Vittorio Ventura

HALL OF FAME – BAKERY/PATSIERRIE/DESSERT BAR

Sponsored by Bunzl

WINNER – Red Cacao, STIRLING

HALL OF FAME – FINE DINING

Sponsored by Sanpellegrino

WINNER – Magill Estate Restaurant, MAGILL

HALL OF FAME – STEAK RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Holco Fine Meat Suppliers

WINNER – Gaucho’s Argentinian Restaurant, ADELAIDE

HALL OF FAME – THAI RESTAURANT

Sponsored by Entertainment Publications

WINNER – Golden Boy, ADELAIDE

CATERER OF YEAR

Sponsored by Gallagher

WINNER – The National Wine Centre of Australia, ADELAIDE

CAFÉ OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Alsco

WINNER – Café Alere, BEDFORD PARK

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Hostplus

WINNER – Magill Estate Restaurant, MAGILL

Close