Clubs SA Awards for Excellence 2018

It was a pleasure for us to join in the celebrations at the Clubs SA Awards for Excellence 2018 at the Adelaide Convention Centre on Saturday, 6th October.  Concept Collections wishes to congratulate all of the finalists and winners!

 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT

WINNER: Renmark Club

 

BEST BAR

WINNER: Para Hills Community Club

 

MEMBERS EVENT

  • Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia
  • Port Adelaide Greek Orthodox Community
  • Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron
  • Southern Districts Working Men’s Club
  • The Police Club & Precinct Café

WINNER: Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia

 

BEST COMMUNITY SPIRIT

  • Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia
  • Goodwood Saints Football Club
  • Marion Sports & Community Club
  • Parafield Gardens Community Club
  • Renmark Club
  • The Para Hills Community Club

WINNER: Goodwood Saints Football Club

 

BEST BISTRO / CAFÉ
Sponsored By Concept Collections

  • Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia
  • Glenelg Football Club
  • Marion Sports & Community Club
  • Murray Bridge Club
  • The Para Hills Community Club
  • The Police Club & Precinct Café

WINNER: Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia

 

BEST DINING

  • Glenelg Golf Club
  • Greyhound Racing South Australia (McQueen’s tavern)
  • Renmark Club

WINNER: McQueen’s Tavern

 

HOSPITALITY TEAM OF THE YEAR

  • Murray Bridge Club
  • Renmark Club

WINNER: Renmark Club

 

BEST FUNCTION VENUE

  • Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia
  • Gawler Barossa Jockey Club
  • Glenelg Golf Club
  • Marion Sports & Community Club
  • Parafield Gardens Community Club
  • Renmark Club
  • Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron
  • South Australian Sea Rescue Squadron
  • The Police Club & Precinct Café

WINNER: Renmark Club

 

BEST GAMING

  • Greyhound Racing South Australia (McQueen’s Tavern)
  • Marion Sports & Community Club
  • Murray Bridge Club
  • Renmark Club
  • South Adelaide Footballers Club – Jimmy Deane’s Entertainment
  • The Para Hills Community Club

WINNER: Greyhound Racing South Australia (McQueen’s Tavern)

 

SPORTING CLUB OF THE YEAR

  • Glenelg Golf Club
  • Marion Sports & Community Club
  • Salisbury Bowling Club
  • Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club
  • Thaxted Park Golf Club
  • The Grange Golf Club Incorporated

WINNER: The Marion Sports & Community Club

 

RSL CLUB OF THE YEAR

  • RSL Largs Bay
  • RSL Murray Bridge
  • RSL Semaphore Port Adelaide

WINNER: Murray Bridge RSL Club

 

SURF LIFE SAVING CLUB

  • Henley Surf Life Saving Club
  • Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club

WINNER: Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club

 

BEST CLUB OPERATIONS

  • Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia
  • Marion Sports & Community Club
  • Murray Bridge Club
  • Renmark Club
  • The Para Hills Community Club
  • The Police Club & Precinct Café

WINNER: Para Hills Community Club

 

CLUB COOK OF THE YEAR

  • Matt Kidziak, Murray Bridge Club
  • Kelly Brabyn, Salisbury North Football Club

WINNER: Matt from Murray Bridge Community Club

 

CLUB CHEF OF THE YEAR

  • Jason Oliver, Henley Surf Life Saving Club
  • Jaimy Wright, Murray Bridge Club
  • Josh Hatch, Renmark Club

WINNER: Josh Hatch, Renmark Club

 

YOUNG EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

  • Sarah Smith, Greyhound Racing South Australia
  • Chelsea Deal, Marion Sports & Community Club
  • Hayley Brock, Murray Bridge Club
  • Bradley Parkes, Renmark Club

WINNER: Chelsea Deal, The Marion Sports & Community Club

 

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

  • Jo Porter, Greyhound Racing South Australia (McQueen’s Tavern)
  • Tracey Lehmann, Murray Bridge Club
  • Allison Martin, Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club
  • Sally Woodward, South Australian Sea Rescue Squadron

WINNER: Jo Porter, Greyhound Racing South Australia (McQueen’s Tavern)

 

MANAGER OF THE YEAR

  • Craig Evans, Cruising Yacht Club of South Australia
  • Steve Parker, Henley Surf Life Saving Club
  • David Rice, Sandy Creek Golf Club
  • Suzette Gloster, Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club
  • Michelle Phillips, South Australian Sea Rescue Squadron
  • Kathy Schumacher, Southern Districts Working Men’s Club

WINNER: David Rice, Sandy Creek Golf Club

 

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

  • Peter Evans, Grange Surf Life Saving Club
  • Frank Luppino, Murray Bridge Club
  • John Penny, Port Pirie Golf Club
  • Bob & Deidre Schahinger, Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron
  • Gareth Gray, Seacliff Surf Life Saving Club
  • Cliff Rhodes, Southern Districts Working Men’s Club
  • Bob Perkins, Murray Bridge Club
  • Roger Oaten, Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron

WINNER: Bob & Deidre Schahinger, Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron

 

SMALL CLUB OF THE YEAR METRO
WINNER: Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron

 

LARGE REGIONAL CLUB OF THE YEAR
WINNER: Renmark Club

 

LARGE METRO CLUB OF THE YEAR
WINNER: Para Hills Community Club

Close